Friday, January 8, 2010

Sanctuary Jewelry

I received my earrings today from Juli of Sanctuary Jewelry and I am so in love with them. I rarely wear dangling earrings, I usually stick to studs and hoops, so this is a fun change for me. I'm also soo happy that I won her 40 follower contest! I can't wait to receive my goodies, especially that gorgeous necklace!


NSE16- $5


NSE20- $4


S151- $6

Notice how I'm covering my left side in all the pics? Yeah, major break out lol.


I was so impressed with Juli's work and prices that I asked if I could give her a mini interview. She agreed!

1. How did you get into jewelry making?

I got into jewelry making because I had so much free times on my hands, I wanted to take on a new hobby. As I was browsing the internet, I saw that quite a number of people made their own jewelry, so I decided that would be a nice hobby to try. And I love it =D It will be a year since I've started in February.

2. Where do you get your inspiration from?

Inspiration comes from myself and my mom! And the hope that maybe someday I'll get well known..perhaps..(unlikely, but hey, you never know!!)

3. What's your full time job and other hobbies?

I'm a student if that counts! :P I also do babysitting here and there, along with a few other "side" things haha. I still live with my parents, so it's definitely a good thing financially. I've worked a few jobs in retail (Target...a clothing store...Toys R Us) oh gosh, I HATED it! :P I started drawing in middle school, but for some reason I haven't done much of that since I graduated high school. Does loving to keep my car clean count as a hobby? hahaha. What about collecting DVDs? :P I'm not too interesting! I'm probably going to start playing tennis with my boyfriend often :] We're both signing up for the gym (okay, he has already this past week, and I'm using a free trial)..sooo..exercise as a hobby soon! We'll see, I'm so lazy lol.

4. Any advice for those who want to get into making jewelry?

Overall, it's a very nice hobby. You can express yourself through designs you personally thought up of yourself, just as you would with your fashion or makeup style (I think the way people dress says a lot about themselves).
Some pieces will take more time than others, so patience is a key. I honestly don't have too much patience on certain subjects, and I've learned how to be more patient with the jewelry pieces that can take 1 hour+ to make. When you finish, it feels so good :] And when people purchase your work, then contact you when they got it, saying how much they love it, how beautiful it is...it's an awesome feeling. I love to know that there are people out there who appreciate what I make enough to buy it and wear it.
It can be pricey when you don't have any buyers! Just like any biz, if you plan to start a biz with jewelry, you need to set aside money when you first start, even after you start to get into it, maybe. There are tons of tutorials of how to's online and books, but honestly, I self taught myself how to make jewelry =D I only needed to look up a few things such as.. "how to wire wrap a tear drop."

4 comments:

Vanessa M. said...

how pretty! and we need to see more of your pretty ass self ;)

Bombchell said...

love the interview

Becky (everyday makeup) said...

that is so cool that you did this interview. atleast we get to know her better. I love her creations too :)

by the way, thanks for stopping by and commenting. I was extremely careful when i was cutting my bangs lol. I did not want a disaster.

have a good one.

Little Miss Savvy said...

i love the second pair of earrings, so cute. and great interview!

FTC Disclosure

All products are purchased by me unless noted otherwise. If a product is supplied for review, this does not affect my opinion. My opinions can not be bought.
© Fabulously Thrifty. Powered by